2017 Winner Experience

From final judging in San Francisco to main stage at Adobe MAX in Las Vegas

2017 Top Talent

Submissions 6522 Semifinalists 1645 Honorees 78

Commercial
Animation / Motion Graphics

Winner

2017 SVA Motion Graphics Portfolio Screening Opener

By Luke Guyer, Weixi Zeng
School of Visual Arts | United States
Finalist

IKEA

By WEI-SHEN WANG
Savannah College of Art and Design | United States
Finalist

Black Widow

By Uladzimir Bahatyrevich
Savannah College of Art and Design | United States
Finalist

Future Primitive - Title Sequence

By Julz Lane
Billy Blue College of Design | Australia
Honorable Mention

Negative Mass - Main Titles

By Daniel Braga Ulvestad
Billy Blue College of Design | Australia
Honorable Mention

TEDxCERN Main Titles

By Ouchhh Studio
Istanbul Bilgi University | Turkey
Honorable Mention

I Don't Know

By Ella Dobson
Auckland University of Technology | Australia
Honorable Mention

AWE

By Champ Panupong Techawongthawon
Savannah College of Art and Design | United States
Honorable Mention

Electric Zoo

By Mengxin Li
Savannah College of Art and Design | United States

Commercial
Packaging Design

Winner

Packaging of Ekibens in Yilan

By Tzu-Ying Wu
National Taiwan Normal University | Taiwan
Finalist

High Water Brewing

By Hsuan-Yun Huang
Academy of Art University | United States
Finalist

Tainan Record

By Yi-Syuan Li
National Taichung University of Science and Technology | Taiwan
Honorable Mention

點麵 / Dian Mian

By 晉瑋 梁
正修科技大學 Cheng Shiu University | Taiwan
Honorable Mention

UNiBAND

By Brian Cho
Kookmin University | Korea
Honorable Mention

Danchu Pharmacy

By Di Kong
School of Visual Arts | United States
Honorable Mention

Scubar

By Jisu Yun
Hongik University | Korea
Honorable Mention

誠・漢典The Han herbal

By Tu Hsing-Chieh
Kun Shan University | Taiwan

Commercial
Photography

Winner

Creative Storm

By Shu-Yao Liu
Art Center College of Design | United States
Finalist

Winners

By Jo-Ann Groenewegen
GLR: Grafisch Lyceum Rotterdam / Rotterdam | Netherlands

Commercial
Print / Graphic / Illustration

Winner

TU9 - Germany

By Grina Choi
School of Visual Arts | United States
Finalist

AFROPUNK FESTIVAL

By Yuma Naito
Art Center College of Design | United States
Finalist

Edentopia Newspaper

By Alex Dang
Humber College | Canada
Finalist

First Class of Taiwan History

By YI-HSUAN LEE
National Chiao Tung University | Taiwan
Honorable Mention

The Capitol of Creativity

By Robson Tan
Ringling College of Art & Design | United States
Honorable Mention

MICA Grad Show Branding 2017

By Claire Moore
Maryland Institute College of Art | United States
Honorable Mention

Ticonderoga, "The World's Best Pencil"

By Christina Rodriguez
Texas State University | United States
Honorable Mention

灣事ONCE

By 周 浩仁
Cheng Shiu University | Taiwan
Honorable Mention

Cut It Out

By Grace Cunningham
Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design, University of Dundee | United Kingdom
Designation

PATHS Transmedia Storytelling Project

By Christopher Fodge
Maryland Institute College of Art | United States

Commercial
Video Editing / Post-Production

Winner

ADOBE: Tool Box In The Real World

By Hae Ri Cho, Je Yeon Han, Jung Eun Jang
Sungshin Women's University | Korea
Finalist

Replication - Main Titles

By Matthew Hall-Cotton
Billy Blue College of Design | Australia

Commercial
Web / App / Game Design

Winner

Tummy Trek

By Yinan Wang
Maryland Institute College of Art | United States
Finalist

ALPHABOT- Interactive Game for Dyslexic Children

By Chao Luo
Rochester Institute of Technology - CIAS | United States
Finalist

SHA-FU : Share food culture in Refrigerator screen

By Eunah Jang
Sungshin Women's University | Korea
Finalist

TypeDig Mobile App

By Chantal Jahchan
Washington University in St. Louis | United States
Honorable Mention

Onstreet

By Jaejin Bong
Dankook University | Korea
Honorable Mention

New York Art Beat App Redesign

By Di Kong
School of Visual Arts | United States

Fine Art
Animation / Motion Graphics

Winner

Equipoise

By Gung-Kai Koo
Rochester Institute of Technology | United States
Finalist

Tough

By Jennifer Zheng
Kingston University | United Kingdom
Finalist

Elsewhere

By Junyi Xiao
University of Southern California | United States
Honorable Mention

Humanae

By Hongsil Rachel Park Goto
School of Visual Arts | United States
Honorable Mention

No more curtaincall

By Seo-bin Yang
Korea Animation High School | Korea
Honorable Mention

Once a Hero

By Xia Li
University of Southern California | China
Honorable Mention

The Light in the Dark

By Eli Guillou
Savannah College of Art and Design | United States
Honorable Mention

Feeling good

By Alba DelCastillo
CICE | Spain

Fine Art
Graphic Design / Print

Winner

TypoGrAphiC

By Dev Ethan Valladares
Srishti Institute of Art, Design & Technology | India
Finalist

Pick Up And Poster It!

By YI-HSUAN LEE
National Chiao Tung University | Taiwan
Honorable Mention

589: Tell Me I am Fat

By Kunho Kim
Academy of Art University | United States
Honorable Mention

DISPUTE

By Yi Pan
Maryland Institute College of Art | United States
Honorable Mention

Kanibal

By Milos Zlatanovic
Faculty of Applied Arts Belgrade | United States
Honorable Mention

WHITE

By Becky Tai
York Sheridan Joint Program In Design | Canada

Fine Art
Illustration

Winner

#summer

By Jolanta Bańkowska
Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw | Poland
Finalist

SIAMESE WOMAN

By Watcharaporn Thongaram
Bangkok University | Thailand
Honorable Mention

The Crystallium Saga

By Sean Michael Sonsona
Mapúa Institute of Technology | Philippines
Designation

Everydays April 2017

By Bryant Nichols
University of Cincinnati | United States

Fine Art
Photography

Winner

Conversation

By Wonjun Jeong
Hongik University | Korea
Finalist

Deserted village

By Adam Żądło
Academy of Fine Arts in Krakow | Poland
Finalist

Thinking in colors

By Mariska Hagendijk
GLR: Grafisch Lyceum Rotterdam / Rotterdam | Netherlands
Honorable Mention

Every unexpected 20 minutes traveling through Iceland

By Floor van Koert
GLR: Grafisch Lyceum Rotterdam / Rotterdam | Netherlands

Fine Art
Video Editing / Post-Production

Finalist

Darkman

By Champ Panupong Techawongthawon
Savannah College of Art and Design | United States
Honorable Mention

The Martian

By Champ Panupong Techawongthawon
Savannah College of Art and Design | United States

Social Impact
Photography / Print / Illustration / Graphic

Winner

Interventions

By Isabel Zoulinaki
Glasgow School of Art | United Kingdom
Finalist

Skin Codes: Filipino Diaspora

By Debbie Bautista
Art Center College of Design | United States
Finalist

Influencing the Unconscious Mind

By Cara Scott
Cardonald College, Glasgow | United Kingdom
Honorable Mention

"WELCOME TO SEOUL", AQI(Air Quality Index) Dust Type

By Minguen Oh
Kookmin University | Korea
Honorable Mention

Joy in Joining

By Matthew Lavery
University of Ulster | United Kingdom
Honorable Mention

post-patient: the invisible impact of cancer

By Erica Holeman
Maryland Institute College of Art | United States

Social Impact
Video Editing / Post-Production / Animation / Motion Graphics

Winner

Forgotten News Forgotten Names | Video

By Denzel Boyd
Virginia Commonwealth University | United States
Finalist

Race

By Yan Dan Wong
Kingston University | Malaysia
Finalist

About Time

By Seong Yeop Sim
School of Visual Arts | United States
Honorable Mention

1984: Principles of Newspeak

By Weixi Zeng
School of Visual Arts | United States
Honorable Mention

Perspectives

By Matthew Lee
Nanyang Polytechnic | Singapore

Social Impact
Web / App / Game Design

Winner

GoSafe - Woman's own safety companion

By Vipasha
national institute of design | India
Finalist

Care+ App

By Mohit Gupta
York Sheridan Joint Program In Design | Canada
Finalist

Act On

By Jean Gray
Maryland Institute College of Art | United States
Honorable Mention

Meuni

By Jenn Lee
Savannah College of Art and Design | United States