The showcase

2018 2017

2018 Winner Experience

2018 Top Talent

Submissions 8102 Semifinalists 2454 Honorees 64

Commercial
Animation / Motion Graphics

Winner

Color

By Wooyoung Kim
Finalist

The Brain - The Clash of the Hemispheres

By Doug Alberts
Finalist

Giant Plant Eater Hypothesis

By Matthias Ries | Charlotte Hintzmann | Matthias Ries
Finalist

visual essay

By Seongjin Yoon
Designation

CoMotion 2018 Title Sequence

By Sofie Lee | Sunny B. Yazdani | Madison Ellis | Joel Desmond | Francisco Betancourt | Champ Techawongthawon | Gretel Cummings | Sofie Lee | Omid Seraj | Houhan Wang | Taylor Thorne | Augustus Rachels | Jamie Gray | Kayla Beehler | Matt Van Rys | Patrick Knip | Anastasia Skrebneva | Woo Yong (Leo) Cho | Dasul Kim | Sam Button | Nestor Tomaselli | Aishwarya Sadasivan | Ana Ospina | James Ortwerth | Vero Gomez | Yunho Park | Yixin Li | Leah Evans

Commercial
Packaging Design

Winner

Käfer: Coffee + Roaster

By Jordan Richards
Finalist

Packaging Design - Oryza Rice

By Joanna Shuen
Finalist

鼠來寶 The healthy gifts from chipmunks

By Yenya You | Hsinchih Tsai
Finalist

Vuelta Powdered Paint

By Yi Jun Lin

Commercial
Photography

Winner

GENDERLESS

By Suhail Suri | Disha Bajaj
Finalist

In My head

By Bonghee Kang
Finalist

Promotional North Carolina State Fair Portraits

By Kinzie Burke
Finalist

Stroboscopic Athlete

By Tom Hegen
Honorable Mention

Nightcrawler Title Sequence

By Dillon King

Commercial
Print / Graphic / Illustration

Winner

Works in Progress CalArts Graphic Design Program Show

By Junki Hong
Finalist

My Rule

By yejin choi | SeoYeong Won | SeungYeon Ryu | JunWoo Kang
Finalist

ETH ZURICH

By Chloe Lee
Finalist

-BOV

By Elena Donets
Designation

FLEX'IE (The DIY Letter Kit)

By Hat-Ssal Kim
Designation

SYZYGY

By jinke wang
Designation

Playfully

By Krishnapriya Dutta Gupta

Commercial
Video Editing / Post-Production

Winner

That's So Muji

By Annette Lee | Brigitta Martiana
Finalist

GAMMA–INTERIOR

By Krupkin Aleksei
Finalist

SEALSON®

By YuShu Chien
Finalist

Google Pitch - Here and now

By Sofia Coelho | Patricia Arguelles | Valentina Orjuela

Commercial
Web / App / Game Design

Winner

MUJI IOT Concept

By kihyun Kim
Finalist

Neo- Investment app

By Geethu Sebastian
Finalist

Elevate

By Jake Anderson | Bradlee Thielen | Jake Anderson | Amy Spengler
Finalist

Flow

By Ashlynn Tan

Fine Art
Animation / Motion Graphics

Winner

be still, get up

By Siena Mae Allison
Finalist

David Lynch On Ideas

By Zoe Hu
Finalist

The Designers

By Rohan McDonald
Honorable Mention

¿Que es ser Mexicano? TRAILER

By Veró Gómez
Honorable Mention

Black Behind the Ear: Using Motion Graphics to Encourage Self-awareness and Embrace Racial Heritage.

By Carolina Lopez
Honorable Mention

VICE

By Maddy Hodgetts

Fine Art
Graphic Design / Print

Winner

Residue

By Chetan Singh Kunwar
Finalist

BRUTAL: Views from Brazil's Concrete Utopia

By Tais Ghelli Bishop
Finalist

Architecture Posters

By Janny Ji
Honorable Mention

Peeping Museum

By LUYING SALLIE XU
Honorable Mention

The Filter Bubble: Algorithm to Manipulate Thoughts

By Da Eun Hwang | Min Ji Kim | Yoo Sun Kang | Min Yeong Gwak

Fine Art
Illustration

Winner

Questionnaire

By Ben Bueno
Finalist

The Yijing

By Florian Leible
Finalist

Revolution

By Veró Gómez
Honorable Mention

The Nine People You Will Meet in an Exam

By Frances To

Fine Art
Photography

Winner

Afro Indy Dandy

By Alena Sidorova (Gelen)
Finalist

The Quarry Series

By Tom Hegen
Honorable Mention

波み立つ

By Jia-Hong Huang

Fine Art
Video Editing / Post-Production

Winner

Every Grain of Rice

By Carol Nguyen
Finalist

Falegname

By Andrea Zangheri
Honorable Mention

Erythrophobia

By Liza Gusarova | Vera Romanova

Social Impact
Photography / Print / Illustration / Graphic

Winner

HABITAT – human altered landscapes

By Tom Hegen
Finalist

GREETINGS FROM GEORGIA : A SOUVENIR BOOK OF DATA

By Sarthak Kathuria
Finalist

Li General Store

By Joy Li
Honorable Mention

Renew the school

By Wang Li-Ting | Ya Yu Tseng | Yu Tung Hsu | Yun Chi Chen | Li Ting Wang
Honorable Mention

slow-fish

By kaunhou cheang
Honorable Mention

ORDINARY MEAL

By Hyejin Ryu
Designation

If BART Can Speak

By Zheng Jian

Social Impact
Video Editing / Post-Production / Animation / Motion Graphics

Winner

You Are Not Okay

By Heewan Park | Doi Hwang | Heewan Park | Yumi Kim
Finalist

OLYMPIAK SG

By Jason Yong
Finalist

Digital Afterlife

By Hwirin Park
Honorable Mention

Winfried

By Jana Lenhard | Christopher Vogt | Victoria Sandvoß

Social Impact
Web / App / Game Design

Winner

Incognita | Abject Poverty in Major Cities

By Ethelia Lung
Finalist

Ukemented Reality

By Aimy Qi
Finalist

Tome: Connecting Real People to Real Books

By Chung Yu Chen